Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it, together with our Terms of Services and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you are under 18, please do not send any personal data about yourself to us.

This Policy applies to information we collect on and its sub-domains about:

(a) visitors to our website (the “Site”); and
(b) people who register their emails with us.


We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. Personal data refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data, or (b) from that data and any other information to which we have or are likely to have access. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.


When you register your emails with us, we may use it for the following:

(a) sending you emails, alerts, newsletters, educational materials or information that you requested or signed up for;
(b) contacting you about products and services we think may be of interest to you, subject to your exercise of opt-out;
(c) conducting surveys for client marketing and for upgrading of our services;
(d) ensuring that content from our site is well presented for your needs and purposes;
(e) carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
(f) complying with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates, whether in or outside Singapore;
(g) commencing legal proceedings for any purpose relating to payments from you or any other relevant reason whatsover;
(h) researching, designing, preparing and launching services or products, including seminars/events/forums; and
(i) any other purposes which are relevant or incidental to the above.

If you agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive these information, please send a blank email message to You should ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

By submitting your email you consent to the use of your personal data as set out in this policy.

If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, we may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).

In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your personal information. If so, then we will collect, use and disclose your personal information for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.


Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. We may use an independent market research company to measure and analyse the Internet usage across our Site. This information is aggregated by the independent market research company and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of Site. Such data is also accessible by media organizations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet portals. Pages on our web site may be coded with software which enables the independent market research company to track visitors to our Site. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain parts of our Site.


We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information. If you have an account with us, you agree that your personal information may be retained by us until the account is terminated and we may, where permitted under applicable law, continue to contact you until you notify us otherwise.


Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request for a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to We may impose a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us has changed, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information.  However, your personal information may be disclosed to the following persons, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore :--

(a) our related corporations and affiliates;
(b) agents, contractors, sub-contractors or third party provider who provide operational services to us such as marketing, advertising, telecommunicaitons, information techology, payment, printing, billing, processing, technical services, transport, call centre, transport, security or other services;
(c) vendors or any third party business partners who offer goods and services or sponsor contests or other promotional programs on our websites, whether in conjunction with us or not, if applicable;
(d) external business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events, if applicable;
(e) the Credit Bureau, or in the event of default or disputes, any debt collection agencies or dispute resolution centres;
(f) business partner, investor, assignee or transferee, whether actual or prospective, to faciliate the transfer of shares or assets of this business;
(g) anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights, obligations and duties;
(h) external banks, credit card companies, payment platforms , other financial institutions and their service providers;
(i) our advisors such as consultants, accountants, auditors, lawyers, valuers and any other professional advisers engaged by us;
(j) government agencies and regulators, statutory boards or any other enforcement agencies in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations; and
(k) any other party to whom you have authorised us to disclose your personal information.

We may disclose non-personally identifiable visitor information to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Our Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.


If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.


If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect, how we use it and whether we may disclose to anyone. Your continued use of the site indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy as posted.


We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to


This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 June 2017.